Viscosity Grade Bitumen (VG-10 to VG-40): Technical Specifications & Procurement
Executive Engineering Summary: Viscosity Grade (VG) Bitumen is standard petroleum-grade asphalt classified according to its absolute viscosity at 60 °C (representing maximum pavement summer temperature) and kinematic viscosity at 135 °C (construction mixing and compaction temperature). Standardized under IS 73:2013 and aligned with ASTM D3381 / AASHTO M226, VG grading replaced traditional penetration grading to accurately prevent high-temperature rutting and shoving in heavy axle loads while guaranteeing predictable pumpability and workability.
1. Viscosity Grade Bitumen Technical Specifications (IS 73:2013 Standards)
Unlike conventional penetration testing measured exclusively at 25 °C, viscosity grading defines the binder’s true rheological behavior across actual operating and manufacturing temperatures. The Indian Bureau of Standards (BIS) established the 4th revision of IS 73:2013 to regulate high-stress roadway networks. Each batch marketed by Universal Trades undergoes rigorous laboratory certification validated by comprehensive bitumen quality tests before release.
| Technical Property | Test Method | VG-10 | VG-20 | VG-30 | VG-40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absolute Viscosity at 60 °C (Poises) | IS 1206 (Part 2) / ASTM D2171 | 800 – 1,200 | 1,600 – 2,400 | 2,400 – 3,600 | 3,200 – 4,800 |
| Kinematic Viscosity at 135 °C (cSt, Min) | IS 1206 (Part 3) / ASTM D2170 | 250 | 300 | 350 | 400 |
| Penetration at 25 °C, 100g, 5s (0.1 mm) | IS 1203 / ASTM D5 | 80 – 100 | 60 – 80 | 50 – 70 | 40 – 60 |
| Softening Point (Ring & Ball, °C, Min) | IS 1205 / ASTM D36 | 40 | 45 | 47 | 50 |
| Flash Point (Cleveland Open Cup, °C, Min) | IS 1448 (P:69) / ASTM D92 | 220 | 220 | 220 | 220 |
| Solubility in Trichloroethylene (%, Min) | IS 1216 / ASTM D2042 | 99.0 | 99.0 | 99.0 | 99.0 |
| Viscosity Ratio at 60 °C after RTFOT/TFOT (Max) | IS 1206 / ASTM D2872 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| Ductility at 25 °C after TFOT (cm, Min) | IS 1208 / ASTM D113 | 75 | 50 | 40 | 25 |
Differentiating IS 73 Viscosity Grades (VG) vs. ASTM D3381 (AC Grades)
International procurement specifications frequently present confusion between Indian Standard IS 73 (VG System) and the American Standard ASTM D3381 / AASHTO M226 (AC – Asphalt Cement System). While both utilize absolute poise ratings at 60 °C, the aging protocols and residue criteria differ:
- IS 73 (VG System): Categorizes virgin bitumen directly (VG-10 through VG-40). The aging susceptibility is governed by maintaining a maximum Viscosity Ratio of 4.0 after the Thin Film Oven Test (TFOT) or Rolling Thin Film Oven Test (RTFOT).
- ASTM D3381 Table 1 & Table 2 (AC System): AC-10, AC-20, AC-30, and AC-40 denote viscosity in hundreds of poises (e.g., AC-20 = 2,000 ± 400 poise). Table 2 grades specify viscosity after RTFOT (designated as AR-4000, AR-8000), modeling short-term construction aging rather than unaged bulk stock.
When importing into the Indian subcontinent, Southeast Asia, or East Africa, IS 73:2013 compliance is mandatory for National Highway Authority (NHAI) and state PWD tenders. Review full certified parameters within our typical bitumen CoA technical properties.
2. Engineering Decision Matrix: Climate, Traffic Load & Pavement Mechanics
Selecting the appropriate bitumen grade requires balancing peak summer pavement temperatures with projected Equivalent Single Axle Loads (ESALs) over a 15- to 20-year structural design life. Using an under-specified binder results in premature permanent shear deformation (rutting), whereas using an excessively hard grade in cold zones leads to thermal fatigue cracking.
Cold Regions / Spray
VG-10 Bitumen
Climatic Threshold: 7-day average max pavement temp < 30 °C, severe winter freeze-thaw cycles.
Primary Applications: Surface dressing, spraying, fog seals, paving at high altitudes (Himalayan / mountainous corridors), and premium feed for bitumen emulsion and PMB manufacturing.
Transitional Zones
VG-20 Bitumen
Climatic Threshold: Moderate seasonal temperatures (30 °C to 38 °C).
Primary Applications: Cold climate road paving, rural connectivity (PMGSY roads), and intermediate base courses where low-temperature cracking risk outweighs heavy stationary loads.
High Traffic Corridor
VG-30 Bitumen
Climatic Threshold: Sustained pavement temps between 38 °C and 45 °C.
Primary Applications: The benchmark grade for heavy-duty expressways, national highways, urban arterial roadways, and standard asphalt concrete (AC/DBM) wearing layers carrying 10 to 30+ Million Standard Axles (MSA).
Severe Stress & High Load
VG-40 Bitumen
Climatic Threshold: Peak summer pavement temperatures exceeding 45 °C.
Primary Applications: Slow-moving, heavily canalized commercial traffic: port container terminals, toll collection plazas, industrial freight corridors, bus rapid transit (BRT) lanes, and airport taxiways.
3. Conversion Matrix: Viscosity Grades vs. Penetration Grades
Contractors transitioning from legacy BS EN 12591 / ASTM D946 penetration standards to IS 73 viscosity standards can reference the engineering conversion matrix below. Viscosity grading eliminates the fundamental limitation of penetration grading, where two bitumen samples possessing identical 25 °C penetration values can exhibit drastically divergent viscosities at high road temperatures.
| Viscosity Grade (IS 73) | Equivalent Penetration Grade | Primary Performance Advantage Over Pen Grade |
|---|---|---|
| VG-10 | Penetration 80/100 | Guaranteed kinematic viscosity at 135 °C prevents binder segregation during spray coating and emulsion production. |
| VG-20 | Penetration 70/80 (Transitional) | Eliminates low-temperature brittleness without sacrificing aggregate coating integrity. |
| VG-30 | Penetration 60/70 | Substantially higher softening point (min 47 °C) and aging control (Viscosity Ratio ≤ 4.0) prevents premature pavement oxidation. |
| VG-40 | Penetration 30/40 & 40/50 | Superior resistance to shoving and wheel-track depression under commercial heavy vehicle axle loading. |
4. Commercial Procurement & Global Logistics Protocols
Universal Trades supplies VG Bitumen across the Middle East, India, East Africa, and Southeast Asia. Selecting the optimal packaging configuration is critical to preserving material chemistry, maximizing container payload, and reducing freight costs per metric ton. Read our in-depth bitumen packaging guide for multimodal shipping comparisons.
| Packaging Type | Unit Specifications | 20ft FCL Payload | Optimal Use Case & Handling Conditions |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Steel Drums | 180 kg Net / 190-195 kg Gross 0.6–1.0 mm cold-rolled steel |
110 Drums ≈ 19.80 MT (80 Drums palletized ≈ 14.40 MT) |
Remote project sites without thermal decanters. Drums provide long storage life; adhere to our protocols on why bitumen drums leak during export to prevent port handling rejections. |
| Jumbo Polybags | 1,000 kg / 300 kg Polybag Multi-layer UV-stabilized PP/PE |
20 to 22 MT | Projects equipped with dedicated high-efficiency continuous bag melters. Minimizes residual steel waste and environmental compliance penalties. |
| Bitutainers (ISO Tanks) | 20ft–24ft standard frame Capacity: 20,000–27,000 Liters |
≈ 20.00 – 25.00 MT | Fixed-base asphalt batching plants with direct burner hookups. Zero packaging disposal, rapid decanting through thermal oil/direct fire tubes. |
| Bulk Bitumen Vessels | Vessel parcels: 1,000 MT to 5,000+ MT | Bulk Tanker Discharge | National coastal infrastructure terminals and port-side bulk storage tank farms. Requires strict loading and voyage heating logs. |
Quality Assurance & Pre-Shipment Inspection Protocol (SGS / Intertek)
To safeguard international import contracts, all export consignments undergo third-party laboratory verification (SGS, Intertek, or Geo-Chem) at the loading terminal. Inspection teams execute:
- Composite Sampling: ASTM D140 sampling executed at manifold pipelines during shore-tank to ship/drum loading.
- Critical Rejection Parameters: Absolute rejection occurs if Flash Point falls below 220 °C (explosion and plant fire hazard) or if the Viscosity Ratio at 60 °C post-RTFOT exceeds 4.0 (indicating cracked residue or severe thermal degradation).
- Contract Terms & Incoterms 2020: Shipments operate routinely under FOB (Bandar Abbas / Jebel Ali), CFR (Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Mombasa, Dar es Salaam), or CIF terms supported by Irrevocable Letters of Credit (LC at sight) or confirmed Documentary Collections (TT/CAD).
5. Field Handling, Storage Temperatures & Asphalt Plant Operations
Thermal mismanagement degrades bitumen before it reaches the road surface. Overheating triggers volatile loss, asphalt hardening, and premature embrittlement. Batching plants must operate within the following standardized operational windows:
| Bitumen Grade | Bulk Storage Temp (°C) | Aggregate Mixing Temp (°C) | Laying & Rolling Temp (°C) | Max Allowable Safe Temp (°C) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VG-10 | 130 – 145 | 140 – 155 | 125 – 135 | 175 |
| VG-20 | 135 – 150 | 145 – 160 | 130 – 140 | 175 |
| VG-30 | 145 – 160 | 150 – 165 | 135 – 145 | 175 |
| VG-40 | 150 – 165 | 160 – 175 | 140 – 155 | 180 |
6. Technical & Commercial Frequently Asked Questions
Why did the Bureau of Indian Standards replace Penetration 60/70 with VG-30 Bitumen?
Penetration grade 60/70 was tested exclusively at 25 °C, which fails to characterize binder behavior at actual pavement surface temperatures during peak summer conditions (often reaching 55 °C–60 °C). VG-30 measures absolute viscosity directly at 60 °C (min 2,400 poises), guaranteeing exact rutting resistance and structural load-bearing performance under heavy axle traffic.
Can VG-30 and VG-40 be safely blended on-site if stock runs short?
On-site blending of different viscosity grades is not recommended without rigorous laboratory rheology validation. Adding lower-viscosity bitumen can cause non-linear drops in shear modulus and alter the softening point unpredictably, potentially causing pavement rutting and non-compliance with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) standards.
What is the maximum container stuffing capacity for 180 kg steel drums in a 20ft FCL?
A standard 20ft ocean container accommodates 110 unpalletized new steel drums loaded horizontally/vertically in two tiers, yielding a net cargo weight of approximately 19.80 metric tons. If palletized, capacity is restricted to 80 drums (~14.40 metric tons) due to pallet tare and dimensional clearance limits.
What causes viscosity ratio failure (>4.0) after the RTFOT test?
A viscosity ratio exceeding 4.0 indicates that the bitumen oxidizes and hardens excessively under thermal stress. This failure is typically caused by feedstock contaminated with cracked aromatic residues or excessive exposure to heating coils during refinery decanting, resulting in premature field brittleness.
Which grade is suitable for polymer modified bitumen (PMB) production?
VG-10 is the preferred base binder for manufacturing PMB and high-performance bitumen emulsions. Its lower viscosity (800–1200 poise at 60 °C) allows homogenous polymer dispersion (SBS, EVA) without requiring excessive shear temperatures that degrade polymer modifier chains.
What commercial trade payment terms are accepted for bulk and drum bitumen shipments?
Universal Trades provides export financing via Irrevocable Letters of Credit (LC at sight issued by prime international banks) and Telegraphic Transfer (TT with standard deposit and balance against original Clean on Board Bill of Lading and SGS inspection certificates).
Global Petroleum Trade Solutions | Universal Trades
As a reputable international petroleum trading enterprise, Universal Trades specializes in the reliable procurement, export, and supply chain management of high-grade petroleum commodities, refined fuels, and industrial feedstocks designed to meet rigorous global standards.













Leave a Reply
Want to join the discussion?Feel free to contribute!